Monthly Archives: February 2009

Fatigue becoming unbearable, leg twitches are worrisome…MS?

I don’t know what to do about my fatigue! It is getting unbearable. I am so tired I can’t get anything done through the day. Today I was lucky to have gotten my shower. I’m drinking five to six cups of coffee a day, at least one can of mountain dew sometimes two cans, and it just isn’t helping either.

I’ve had this burning in my arms for three days now and today it was the worst. I can’t even lift my arms above my head without severe throbbing pain and burning sensations. I also have had tingling again in my toes and that is very worrisome to me. I also have had a lot of leg jerks today to which also has me worried.

I don’t know what to do anymore to ease my pain and fatigue. I just want some comfort. Right now it is so hard to even keep my eyes open I’m so damn tired. I have to post this though. I have to journal this because my memory is shit.

I can’t remember shit anymore. It’s getting very bad. I have a hard time remembering to turn oven burners off, where I set my coffee, what bills need to be paid, where I put my purse, etc.

I am going to bed very soon though because I just can’t go any longer.

I needed to vacuum today, didn’t get it done. Dishes need to be washed, didn’t get it done. I needed to dust the whole house, didn’t get done. I wanted to hang my dining room curtains up that I just bought a week ago, that didn’t get done.

You know my feet even hurt! WTF! The top of my feet hurt to the touch, the bones are so sore and I HAVE NO IDEA WHY! It hurts to walk. Crazy symptoms are appearing out of nowhere these last few months. What the hell is going on I think all day long. What could it be that they haven’t found now? I know it isn’t all fibromyalgia symptoms. Leg twitches and muscle spasms are not known to be a fibromyalgia ailment. I have been having leg muscle spasms, and they turn up in my arms, and even my back by the rib cage! My symptoms do however show up under MS when you start researching the illness.

I mean I am not worried about having MS. Worrying does no good. I just want them to figure things out so I can find some relief to what the heck is going on with me now. I hope this new neurologist is a good one and that she cares to really look into what these things could be. I have an uncle with MS so having it wouldn’t surprise me one bit. I’ll just have to find a way to live through it like I have with the nerve tumor in my back and the fibromyalgia I have been diagnosed with.

The leg twitches are driving me crazy! You know how embarrassing it is to be sitting on your couch with company over and all the sudden your leg just jerks? It is pretty damn embarrassing for me and worrisome…I am beginning to think I may have MS indeed. I just want them to find it, diagnose it, and give me medicine to help me if that is the case. I’ll have to figure out how to live with it like others who have it, it won’t be easy I am sure, but I am a survivor so dish it out I say. Thanks for reading along. I appreciate you all greatly and I wish you the best in your life, and I pray you and your families are healthy.

Well I’m off to sleep before I pass out on this keyboard. I’ll keep you posted when I can with what is going on in JustOrdinary’s world of total health hell! LOL

Until next time…

Be safe!
JO

Why do blood tests always have to be so confusing?

So I’ve been looking over the blood work I had done at the doctors office and again I am totally lost as to what it could mean.

I have normal range of neutrophils.

My lymphocytes are pretty high and I have read quite a few things that tell me that means an infection is being fought somewhere in your body. My question is WHAT INFECTION? I have no fevers. It is weird. It says on the sheet that the normal range of lymphocytes is 0.9-2.9 thou/cu mm. My reading is 3.5 with the marking (H) beside it, which I assume, that stands for high.

The sheet says that Absolute Momocytes should be within this range Low: < 0.9 thou/cc mm, and my reading is 0.5, does this mean I am within range?

It says that Eosinophils normal range should be Low: < 0.5 thou/cc mm. My range is 0.2.

It says that Basophils normal range should be Low: < 0.3 thou/cc mm and mine is reading at 0.1.

My WBC is normal. My only concern is the lymphocytes range I have. I’m not sure how high that is considered in the medical community. I was wondering if having high lymphocytes coincide with having MS?

I was diagnosed with FMS, fibroymalgia, and some symptoms I have started to have within the last few months do not fall under that illness. I’ve done a lot of reading and research and have found out that some of my symptoms could be the early stage of MS. Could this be why my lymphocytes are high?

I go see my new neurologist next week. I’m having her take over my care for the nerve tumor in my back and she thinks we might look into the MS possibility.

I know without doubt I do not have RA, rheumatoid arthritis. I know I don’t have lyme disease. I’ve been checked for SLE, Systemic Lupus and have tested negative for the ANA factor twice.

I guess if I don’t test out positive for MS then I’ll just have to settle for the fibromyalgia diagnosis. It isn’t that I think I don’t have FMS, I certainly do without doubt have that. I just think that there is an underlying illness not yet found in my body causing these few other weird symptoms.

The weird symptoms are leg jerks when I just sit and relax. It happens out of nowhere and when someone is around it is embarrassing to have my leg just jerk for no reason. I have strange muscle spasms in my arms and legs at odd times! I still suffer from more then normal hair loss. I have strange pains in my leg area and rib cage in the back on both sides. Sometimes I get a sharp pain when I take a breath and it hurts like hell. It passes but comes again from time to time.

I just heard an ice storm in on our way! That is just freaking great!

Until next time…

Be safe!

JO

Will fibromyalgia allow me a good day today?

Today seems like it is going to be an OK day for me with the fibromyalgia. I’m trying to get my headache to ease right now but I’m not as fatigued as yesterday. My body feels a little spent but if I just take it easy today and don’t over do it I think it might be an OK day. The headache isn’t as bad as it was when I first got up this morning at 7am, so that is an improvement.

My plan is to wait just a little while for my head to ease and then take a warm shower. After that all I need to do today is a few loads of laundry and get dinner ready for tonight. That shouldn’t be too much for me to do today.

When you live with fibromyalgia you just never know what each day is going to bring. Some days you feel like you don’t even have the illness. Others you feel like you just can’t get out and bed and for some of us we don’t simply because we can’t. The medical community has gotten better about dealing and diagnosing fibromyalgia so there are medications given to help with pain and sometimes sleep.

Lyrica was a Godsend to me when I first was prescribed the medication. It helped me so much that I felt like I didn’t even have fibromyalgia. Over time though I have found that it doesn’t do as good of a job in helping me with my fibromyalgia symptoms. I guess you can build a tolerance to the drug. I’m taking the highest dose so they can’t increase me any further. I’m not sure what they will do next. They might try another medicine I guess. I don’t know. I take so many meds for my tumor and my other ailments that I don’t like doctors adding meds to my list unless really necessary.

I found out that I have PSVT, Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia. It is a condition with your heart. It isn’t life threatening thank goodness. My heart will race for no reason sometimes above normal heart rates. It will get me out of breath, sometimes bring on a worse headache, and worsens the fatigue. The doctor said she could put me on beta-blockers to slow the heart but I decided against it since it isn’t a life threatening condition and I’m on so many other meds as it is. If it gets worse and more bothersome then I may go on the beta-blockers.

Well I wish you all well in your day. I’m off to shower up and hopefully have a good day without fibromyalgia making it a bad one.

Battle day with fibromyalgia

Today was not a good day. It started out like it was going to be a good one but by mid afternoon I had to succumb to the major fatigue. I took a nap in hopes that when I got up I’d be better, but that didn’t help at all.

I even ate lunch when I got up. I was thinking it would help me out with the fatigue. It didn’t help me out at all.

I went from feeling fatigued, to hurting all over my body. My legs were weak today, had a headache come after lunch, and I just don’t have the energy to be up going. I hope tomorrow is a better day. I have some laundry to catch up on and I want to finish writing more on The Seed Of Infidelity.

It is so hard when I have days like this. I am thankful my husband came home early today; he helped with the kids while I just stayed in the bedroom under the covers in my lounge clothes. He also took care of dinner for me because I just couldn’t do it.

Fibromyalgia really sucks!